Date: 28th August 2017 at 7:54pm
Written by:

The EFL Trophy continues this midweek with the latest group matches played.

Previous results

Tuesday 15th August
Plymouth Argyle 2-2 Chelsea U21 19:00
(Plymouth win 5-4 on penalties)
Rotherham United 1-1 Manchester City U21 19:00
(Manchester City U21 win 4-2 on penalties)
Cheltenham Town 1-2 Swansea City U21 19:45
Luton Town 2-2 Tottenham Hotspur U21 19:45
(Luton win 4-2 on penalties)
Notts County 2-1 Everton U21 19:45
Swindon Town 2-3 West Ham United U21 19:45

Wednesday 16th August
Portsmouth 3-3 Fulham U21 19:45
(Fulham win 4-2 on penalties)

Among the schedule is one for us of course so the hope will be that this can result in a win.

Then again, which is more than possible of course, it could be a draw in the latest group game and that would mean a penalty shootout to determine a winner.

The Premier League and Championship sides providing the ‘scalps’ some will look to claim are Reading, Newcastle, Stoke, Leicester, Brighton, Southampton and Sunderland, who take on Colchester, Crewe, Blackburn, Fleetwood, MK Dons, Peterborough and Scunthorpe respectively.

All-League One affairs will see Blackpool come up against Wigan and Chesterfield verses Bradford with Exeter and Yeovil an interesting West Country meeting between the two League Two clubs.

Barnet are among the League Two clubs looking to upset a League One opponent, playing host to Wimbledon.

Fixtures

Tuesday 29th August
Blackpool v Wigan Athletic 19:00
Chesterfield v Bradford City 19:00
Colchester United v Reading U21 19:30
Crewe Alexandra v Newcastle United U21 19:30
Forest Green Rovers v Newport County AFC 19:30
Oldham Athletic v Port Vale 19:30
Blackburn Rovers v Stoke City U21 19:45
Coventry City v Shrewsbury Town 19:45
Crawley Town v Charlton Athletic 19:45
Exeter City v Yeovil Town 19:45
Fleetwood Town v Leicester City U21 19:45
Gillingham v Southend United 19:45
Grimsby Town v Doncaster Rovers 19:45
Mansfield Town v Lincoln City 19:45
Milton Keynes Dons v Brighton and Hove Albion U21 19:45
Morecambe v Carlisle United 19:45
Northampton Town v Cambridge United 19:45
Peterborough United v Southampton U21 19:45
Scunthorpe United v Sunderland U21 19:45
Stevenage v Oxford United 19:45
Wycombe Wanderers v Bristol Rovers 19:45
Barnet v AFC Wimbledon 20:00

Whatever the line up expectancy will be high for a win ahead of the game.

Do share any thoughts you have with us as we’re looking for your interaction so add your comments below.

Bloggers